Eligibility: Master’s Degree Programme in Community Development and Conflict Resolution

The information on this page concerns the spring 2019 application period and is subject to change before the next application period.

Eligibility criteria

Candidates who have a suitable bachelor’s degree in one of the following fields can apply:

    • social services
    • social work
    • diocesan social work
    • youth work
    • nursing
    • public health nursing
    • community pedagogy
    • community work.

Applicants also need to have at least three years of relevant work experience gained after the completion of their university degree (bachelor’s degree).

Relevant work experience obtained after completion of a post-secondary or higher vocational level diploma in Finland (opisto- tai ammatillisen korkea-asteen tutkinto, in any field of education) but prior to taking the higher education degree is also accepted.


Required documents

You should upload the following documents onto your application form by 10 April 2019 before 3:00pm Finnish time (3pm CET+1):

1. If your Bachelor’s degree is completed outside of Finland: Copy of original final Bachelor’s degree certificate/diploma in the original language and authorised translations (in Finnish, Swedish or English) of the Bachelor’s degree certificate/diploma, if the original degree certificate is not issued in Finnish, Swedish or English. The translation should bear the stamp and signature of the translator

2. If your Bachelor’s degree is completed outside of Finland: Copy of the transcript of academic records in the original language (courses taken for the Bachelor’s degree programme). And authorised translation (in Finnish, Swedish or English) of the study transcript or academic records, if the original transcript is not issued in Finnish, Swedish or English. The translation must be made by an authorised translator.

3. If your Bachelor’s degree is completed outside of Finland: Copy of the diploma supplement (if applicable) or another official certificate (in Finnish, Swedish or English) endorsed by the university, indicating the scope, content, structure and tuition language of your Bachelor’s degree and the requirements (number of credits and years) needed to complete the programme.

All applicants

4. Copies of relevant work certificates in Finnish, Swedish or English indicating a minimum of three years (36 months) of relevant work experience gained after the completion of your bachelor’s degree. Self-employed candidates (independent entrepreneurs) can prove their work history by sending CVs (Curriculum Vitae), taxation slips as well as an YTL certificate, where possible. Please send only work certificates that are relevant.

The work certificates must show starting and closing dates as well as title and description of work tasks. If you have worked part time, the work certificates should indicate the number of work hours per month. 150 work hours or 20 working days (the minimum length of one full working day is 7 hours) is equivalent to one month of work experience.

5. In addition to the application documents, all non-Finnish applicants should submit a copy of passport or residence permit document proving exemption from tuition fees if they have one of the following:

  • Passport or identity card to indicate the citizenship of EU/EEA/Switzerland
  • EU Blue Card in Finland
  • Continuous residence permit card in Finland, Type A permit
  • EU Family Member’s Residence Card in Finland
  • Permanent residence permit card in Finland, Type P permit
  • EU residence permit for third-country citizens with long-term residence permit card in Finland (Type P-EU)

The deadline for the requested enclosures is final. Do not send original certificates, diplomas, etc. which cannot be replaced as application documents will not be returned.